“Spirit of Grey Fox”
Virtually: July 16-19, 2020

GF2020_FBEvent_900x464
GF-donate-button-logo-200px
Click on T-shirt to buy
Click on T-shirt to buy

The Spirit of Grey Fox, streamed on NUGS.TV, YouTube and Facebook, was a fundraiser for the IBMA Trust Fund for COVID-19 Relief (ibma.org).


Click and watch free on Nugs.tv

 

Or view on YouTube:View on YouTube


Schedule

HOSTED BY: Jerry Douglas, Ron Thomason, Sierra Hull, and Joe Newberry 

Archival sets shown in bold. All other shows are new for 2020.
All times are approximate. Tune in early. 

Choose a day to view:
THURSDAY | FRIDAY | SATURDAY | SUNDAY

 

THURSDAY, July 16

Watch the Thursday show

4:00

Welcome: Ron Thomason
Tommy Emmanuel (2019)
Sierra Hull
Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell
Stillhouse Junkies

6:00

Del McCoury Band (2018)
Compton & Newberry
The Wildmans

8:15

I’m With Her (2019)
Michael Cleveland
Q & Michael of Serene Green
Rhonda Vincent and The Rage

10:15

The Infamous Stringdusters (2015)

 

FRIDAY, JULY 17

Watch the Friday show

1:00

Welcome: Jerry Douglas

1:15

Sierra Hull (2018)
The Travelin’ McCourys

3:00

Sam Bush Band (2018)
Ron Thomason & Heidi Clare
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley

5:00

The HillBenders (2018)
Giri & Uma Peters with Jerry Douglas
Crying Uncle

6:45

Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band (2015)
Grain Thief
U. S. Navy Band, Country Current
Circus No. 9

8:45

Nickel Creek (2014)
Barbaro
Yonder Mountain String Band

11:00

Greensky Bluegrass Band (2015)

 

SATURDAY, JULY 18

Watch the Saturday show

1:00

Welcome: Jerry Douglas
Hot Rize & Red Knuckles (2015)
John Kirk & Trish Miller
Charm City Junction

3:00

The Earls of Leicester (2016)
Della Mae
Fireside Collective
Sam Bush

5:00

Steep Canyon Rangers (2019)
Joe Troop of Che Apalache
Peter Rowan
Steep Canyon Rangers

6:45

We Banjo 3 (2019)
Alison Brown Quintet
Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy

8:45

The Wood Brothers (2018)
Berklee College of Music
We Banjo 3

11:15

Grateful Ball (2019)

 

SUNDAY, JULY 19

Watch the Sunday morning show (Facebook only)

11:00

Welcome Ron Thomason

FAMILY STAGE PERFORMERS
Diane and Bob Kordas
Brooksie Wells
Brian Ross and Friends
Amy Seabrook Puppets
Family Yoga with Lucy Weberling
Key Wilde and Friends
Steve Charney and Harry
Boo Reiners and Elena Skye

12:30

Watch the Sunday show

Bluegrass Academy for Kids
Performance with Mark Panfil

ARCHIVAL SETS

12:45

Dry Branch Fire Squad (2018)

1:30

Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy (2020)

2:15

The Gibson Brothers (2015)

3:15

Michael Daves & Friends featuring Tony Trischka (2015)

Our sponsors

Great Northern Catskills of Greene County

ArtistWorks

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company